Privacy Policy & Data Security

We respect your privacy. This Privacy Policy applies to the Verbit Software Ltd. websites and online account system (collectively referred to as the “Site”), as well as data collection, usage, and dissemination practices.

By using the Site, you consent to the practices described in this Privacy Policy. If you do not consent to these practices, please do not use the Site. We reserve the right to change this Privacy Policy at any time.

Collection and Use of Personal Information

We may collect the following information about you:

  • Data submitted by you, such as your e-mail address, name, postal address, and telephone number. We may combine this information with publicly available information.

  • Data submitted by you through a job application form.

  • Data submitted by you through a survey.

  • IP address and device ID.

  • Information about your computer hardware and software, such as computer type and screen resolution.

  • Certain types of demographic information.

  • Web page analytics and usage information, such as web page activity, links clicked, and videos watched.

  • Geolocation data.

  • Some of this information, including the IP address, is stored in our log files along with the date and time.

  • We may also combine Personal Information you provide to us with publicly available information, such as your organization’s name.

We may use your Personal Information for the operation of service, to fulfill your requests, to communicate with you regarding our service, to send you important information regarding the Site, to improve the quality of the Site, to customize the content you see, to contact you via surveys about your opinion of our current / future services and for general usage statistics. We may use your Personal Information to inform you of products, services, and promotions. We may also contact you via surveys to conduct research about your opinion of current services or of potential new services. If you do not want to receive such email messages, we will give you the option to opt out or change your preferences.

We may share Personal Information with our trusted partners who work on our behalf. These partners may use your Personal Information to help Verbit Software Ltd. communicate with you about offers from Verbit Software Ltd..

Verbit Software Ltd. may work with ad networks that display targeted advertisements based on Personal Information. These ad networks may make inferences based on this information in order to provide targeted ads to people who meet the targeting criteria. They may also collect and aggregate information about you and use that information to serve targeted ads to you. You can opt out of targeted advertising through the Network Advertising Initiative (NAI).

If you provide us with Personal Information, you have the right to review the information for correctness, request correction of errors, request that the information not be used to contact you, request that the information be deleted from our records, and to opt out of being solicited by us.

Disclosure of Personal Information

We do not sell, rent or lease Personal Information to third parties. We may disclose Personal Information to third party service providers who need the information to provide us with components of the Site or our products and services. This may include website hosting, data analysis, payment processing, order fulfillment, infrastructure provision, IT services, customer service and email delivery services.

We will disclose your Personal Information, without notice, only if required to do so by law or in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to: (a) conform to a law or comply with legal process served on us; (b) protect and defend the rights or our property (including enforcing this agreement); and (c) act under exigent circumstances to protect the personal safety of our users or the public.

Non-Personal Information

We may collect non-personal information, such as demographic information and any other information that does not reveal an individual’s specific identity. We may use non-personal information for any purpose, at our sole discretion, unless otherwise noted in this Privacy Policy.

Cookies

The Site may use cookies to help you personalize your online experience. If you choose to decline cookies, you may not be able to fully experience all of the features of the Site. The use of cookies is standard practice on the Internet and is done by many websites.

We may also use cookies, tracking pixels and related technologies to improve the site, communicate with you, and provide targeted advertising to you.

Web Beacons

We or service providers acting on our behalf may use web beacons in our advertisements and in our emails. Web beacons help us to track usage and performance of the Site.

IP Addresses

The Site may keep logs of your IP address whenever you visit, along with the times of your visits and the pages you visited. Collecting IP addresses is standard practice on the Internet and is done automatically by many websites.

Payment Processing

We use a third party payment service to process credit card payments for products and services provided by us. When you provide credit card information on the Site, that information is sent directly to the payment service. We do not have access to your full credit card number and do not store that information. You acknowledge and agree that any Personal Information that you provide in connection with your credit card payments will be transmitted directly to the payment service. Information transmitted to the payment service is encrypted using SSL software and the payment service is required to comply with all applicable privacy and security laws and the rules and regulations issued by the credit card companies. However, we are not responsible for the payment service’s failure to comply with such laws, rules and regulations.

Use of Our Publishing Tools

The Site enables certain Verbit Software Ltd. customers to publish searchable transcripts and closed captions to a customer’s own website or to third party websites. Please note that any information you disclose may become public information and may be available to visitors to the website where they are posted and to the general public. Please exercise discretion and caution if you choose to publish your content. We are not responsible for the use of any Personal Information you disclose through your use of the Verbit Software Ltd. publishing tools.

Use of Our Forums

The Site includes message boards, forums, chat functionality, profile pages, and blogs to which you are able to post information and materials (collectively referred to as the “Forums”). Please note that any information you disclose through the Forums may be available to visitors to the Site and to the general public. Please exercise discretion and caution while using the Forums. We are not responsible for the use of any Personal Information you disclose through your use of the Forums.

Security

We use reasonable organizational, technical and administrative measures to protect Personal Information under our control from unauthorized access, use or disclosure. We restrict access to Personal Information to users who need it and to a reasonable amount of time. If we share your Personal Information with a third party we require that company to protect the information and to not use it for any other purpose. When we collect or transmit sensitive information such as a credit card number, we use industry standard methods to protect that information.

Unfortunately, no data transmission over the Internet or data storage system can be guaranteed to be 100% secure.

Please contact us immediately if you believe that your communication with us has been compromised.

Other Notices Regarding Privacy

We retain Personal Information for the period necessary to fulfill the purposes outlined in this Privacy Policy unless a longer retention period is permitted or required by law.

We reserve the right to change this Privacy Policy without prior notice. You can find out when this Privacy Policy was last revised by referring to the “Last Updated” legend at the top of this page. Any changes to our Privacy Policy will become effective upon our posting of the revised Privacy Policy on the Site. Use of the Site following such changes constitutes your acceptance of the revised Privacy Policy then in effect.

If you are concerned about how your information is used or if you have questions regarding this policy, please contact us at info@verbit.ai

SECURITY

Overview

Security is a critical part of our business. All of our staff are bound by confidentiality agreements. We provide secure control over data and user access, and sensitive data can be transferred back and forth over a secure connection.

Data Usage, Storage, and Disposal

Customer Access

The Verbit.ai system supports multiple users, departments, and admin privileges. Access to data can be shared or restricted to certain users. For example, some users can have the ability to invite other users, while others may not. Access to payment and billing information can also be restricted.

Verbit.ai Staff Access

Data access is restricted to staff who need the access to edit the data. Our transcriptionists have access to the media while it is being transcribed. Once a transcription is complete, the transcriptionist no longer has access to that data. While processing the data, our transcriptionists do not copy the information onto their hard drive. The data is transcribed using a web-based interface and sent directly to the Verbit.ai server where it is stored on each save.

Disposal of Data

Upon request, we can permanently delete your video and audio files as well as your transcripts and captions data from our servers. We will retain the names of the video or audio files, duration, and other metadata required for billing and accounting purposes. Users who delete their accounts have their data expunged. RSA authentication is required to access methods to expunge data.

Third Party Marketers

We do not share or sell information we collect with third party marketers.

Data Collection and Usage

Data Collection

We do not collect information other than what is uploaded by users in audio / video form and transcribed to text.

User IDs

User IDs and passwords used to access a user’s account are encrypted at all times and we have a system to assist users to retrieve lost passwords.

File Transfer

SSL is used consistently throughout the account system. SFTP is also available to upload media files.

Credit Card Processing

We provide secure credit card payments through a third party payment processor. We store an independent ID# associated with a payment account handled by the payment processor. This ID cannot be used to identify the payment account independently and is sent to the payment processor to initialize the payment. Verbit.ai does not see or store the actual credit card information.

Cookies

Cookies are used to identify a user with session data using an unidentifiable string that only makes sense to the Verbit. ai server and is unintelligible to a human reading the cookie. Explicit personal information, such as an email address or name, do not exist on the cookie. One month is the maximum expiration date set for session cookies.

Governance

Confidentiality and Staff Training

Our staff have signed confidentiality agreements with Verbit.ai Our staff are educated and trained on how to run systems correctly and best practices on security and privacy.

Protocol for Security Breach

A security breach would result in shutting down Internet access to the affected portions of the Web application while triage is performed. Any Verbit.ai transcriptionist responsible for an intentional breach of security would have his or her contract terminated.

Applicable Laws

We encrypt stored email addresses and comply with CAN-SPAM laws. Other sensitive data, such as credit card information, is handled by certified third parties.

Information We May Collect

We may collect the following information about you:

  • Contact and billing information.

  • Login credentials.

  • IP address and device ID.

  • Information about your computer hardware and software, such as computer type and screen resolution.

  • Web page analytics and usage information

  • Geolocation data.

  • Data submitted by you through a survey.

Some of this information, including the IP address, is stored in our log files along with the date and time.

Payment Processing

We use a third party payment service to process credit card payments. When you provide credit card information on the Site, that information is sent directly to the payment service. We do not have access to your full credit card number and do not store that information. Information transmitted to the payment service is encrypted using SSL software and the payment service is required to comply with all applicable privacy and security laws and the rules and regulations issued by the credit card companies. We are not responsible for the payment service’s failure to comply with such laws, rules and regulations.

Cookies

We may use certain persistent first-party cookies to provide the best user experience and remember your preferences with the verbit.ai system. Most Internet browsers have options for controlling, disabling, and deleting cookies on your computer.

Email Tracking

We may use tracking pixels and other technologies to track when emails have been opened and which links in an email have been clicked. This helps us to measure the performance of our email campaigns and provide you with more targeted information.

Forums

The System may include message boards, support forums, chat functionality, profile pages, and blogs to which you are able to post information and materials (collectively referred to as the “Forums”). Please note that any information you disclose through the Forums may be available to visitors to the Site and to the general public. Please exercise discretion and caution while using the Forums. We are not responsible for the use of any information you disclose through your use of the Forums.

Google Analytics

We use Google Analytics to collect and processes information about you and how you interact with the System. You can opt out from Google’s collection of information.

Do Not Track

The Site does not recognize your browser’s “do not track” setting to indicate that you do not wish to be tracked.

Security

All data is encrypted at rest, in backups, and in transit using SSL protocols. It is also possible for personal information about EU residents to be contained in media which is uploaded to the Site, and with the resulting transcripts we produce. We assume that any such information transmitted to our system has been approved by our customers as transmittable and store-able, subject to the above constraints.

Your account is protected by a password for your privacy and security. You must prevent unauthorized access to your account and personal information by selecting and protecting your password appropriately and limiting access to your computer or device and browser by signing off after you have finished accessing your account.

Learn more about our security policies.

How We May Use Your Information

We may use your personal information for the following purposes:

  • To deliver services and fulfill your requests.

  • To provide customer support.

  • To communicate with you and send you information and updates about our services, programs, and promotions.

  • For internal business purposes, including data analysis, developing new products, enhancing our services, conducting research, and identifying usage trends.

  • To protect the security and integrity of our products and services.

  • To meet our contractual requirements, to comply with applicable legal or regulatory requirements and

  • our policies and to protect against criminal activity, claims and other liabilities.

  • In other ways with appropriate consent.

How Your Information May Be Shared

We may share your information in the following ways:

  • With third-party service providers we use to support our business. These parties include third parties providing us with services such as website hosting, data analysis, infrastructure provision, IT services, customer service, analytics and email delivery services. These third parties are authorized to use information only to the extent necessary to provide these services to us.

  • With our current affiliates and any future corporate subsidiaries or affiliates.

  • With a buyer, investor, new affiliate or other third party in the event that verbit.ai, or any portion, group or business unit thereof, undergoes a business transition, such as a merger or acquisition, or during steps in contemplation of such activities.

  • With third parties for marketing, advertising, promotions, contests or other similar purposes. If required by applicable law, we will share such data for advertising and marketing purposes only in an aggregate, anonymous and de-identified manner.

  • To comply with any law or directive, judicial or administrative order, legal process or investigation, warrant, subpoena, law enforcement or national security investigation, or as otherwise required or authorized by law; to respond to requests from public and government authorities, including public and government authorities outside the country of residence; to enforce our policies, terms and conditions; to protect our operations or those of any of our affiliates, customers, partners, agents or others; to protect our rights, privacy, safety or property and/or that of our affiliates, customers, partners, agents and any other person or organization; and/or to permit us to pursue available remedies or limit the damages that we may sustain.

How to Opt Out from Emails

If you do not want to receive marketing emails from us, you can opt out or change your preferences any time. You may not opt out of communications required for operational and billing purposes.

Data Retention

We may retain information for as long as the account of the user for whom we collected the information is active, or as long as is reasonably necessary to provide our services, or as needed for other lawful purposes. We may retain cached or archived copies of information. We may retain anonymized or pseudonymized aggregated data indefinitely. We also will retain information as long as reasonably necessary for accounting/billing/tax purposes or to comply with our contractual and/or legal obligations, resolve disputes and enforce our agreements.

Right to Request Information

You may request, and we will provide you with, information about whether we hold any of your personal information.

You may request access to, or correction or deletion of your personal information, by contacting us at info@verbit.ai

We will respond to your request within a reasonable timeframe.

General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) Rights

The following section applies to residents of the European Union, European Economic Area, or Switzerland who visit the Site.

verbit.ai processes data for the purposes as set forth in this privacy policy. Our lawful bases for the processing of personal data are: (i) consent and/or (ii) any other applicable lawful bases, such as our legitimate interest in engaging in commerce, offering products and services of value to the users of the System, preventing fraud, ensuring information and network security, marketing and complying with industry practices.

Residents of applicable countries have the following rights under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR):

  • To request a copy of the personal information we have collected about you by contacting us as directed below.

  • To request that we rectify or delete any personal information about you that is incomplete, incorrect, unnecessary or outdated.

  • To object to personal information being processed for marketing purposes without your consent.

  • To receive the personal information we have collected about you in a structured, commonly used, and machine-readable format.

  • To lodge a complaint to a data protection supervisory authority in your country.

  • To withdraw consent if the personal information we collected is processed solely based on your consent and not for any other legitimate interest.

  • To exercise any of the above-listed rights, please contact us at info@verbit.ai We will process any requests in accordance with applicable law and within a reasonable period of time. We may need to verify your identity before processing your request.

How to Contact Us

If you have any questions regarding this privacy policy, please contact us by email at info@verbit.ai, or call +1(718) 305-7149.